Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  14531 Leffingwell Rd

14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 14533 Leffingwell Rd
14535 Leffingwell Rd
14537 Leffingwell Rd
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Sale date 08/28/2003
Sale price $1,400,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,716

Lot & Building Information for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 13,500
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.643 i
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

How many square feet does 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 13,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,030,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2003 $1,400,014

Title Documents for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2019 Assignment
11/12/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
11/01/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2049
11/01/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2018 Reconveyance
02/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/08/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2028
10/20/2010 Subordination
10/19/2010 Agreement
10/19/2010 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,614
Current property tax $27,716
Market value $2,030,305

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,030,305 1.1631 $23,614 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,990,496 1.1089 $22,073 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,951,468 1.1107 $21,675 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,913,205 1.108 $21,198 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,875,692 1.1088 $20,798 +1.16%

Permits for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,378
Median age 36
Average household income $117,451
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 11,630
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14531 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)