Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Jenkins Dr  »  15209 Jenkins Dr

15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $673,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,030

Lot & Building Information for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.154
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729,014, the tax amount paid for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $8,479.

When was 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 09/29/2021 for $673,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $673,500

Title Documents for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2021 Affidavit Succession Interest
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,479
Current property tax $9,030
Market value $729,014
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $729,014 1.1631 $8,479 +6.99%
2024-2025 $714,721 1.1089 $7,926 +1.83%
2023-2024 $700,708 1.1107 $7,783 +2.25%
2022-2023 $686,970 1.108 $7,612 +891.10%
2021-2022 $69,255 1.1088 $768 +1.16%

Permits for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orchard Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.08
Scott Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.61
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.69
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.75
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Hillview Middle School 8 Public 6-8 580 0.20
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.69
Granada Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,101 0.81
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 1.19
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 1.20

Nearest high schools

California High School 8 Public 9-12 2,504 1.16
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 1.19
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 1.20
La Serna High School 9 Public 9-12 2,410 1.44
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.49

Neighbors for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 15209 Jenkins Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10826 Tropico Ave, Whittier 1,185 05/26/2021
10815 Gladhill Rd, Whittier 1,954
15227 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,185 11/28/1990 $179,000
10814 Tropico Ave, Whittier 1,185 05/28/2009 $310,003
15251 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,413 02/09/2026
10808 Tropico Ave, Whittier 1,203 03/29/2006
10802 Tropico Ave, Whittier 1,180 11/05/2003 $335,003
15215 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,203 04/08/2026 $830,000
15233 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,670 10/30/2020
15203 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,185 02/28/2011
10803 Gladhill Rd, Whittier 1,203 06/14/2024 $810,000
15245 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,185 11/22/2019 $535,000
15267 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 2,069 08/13/2021
15221 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,803 07/29/1999 $162,001
15257 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,201 05/27/2022
10820 Tropico Ave, Whittier 1,243 06/01/2020
10809 Gladhill Rd, Whittier 1,185 02/17/2017
10821 Gladhill Rd, Whittier 2,078 03/23/2021
15239 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,203 07/12/2023
15263 Jenkins Dr, Whittier 1,203 01/18/2022