Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  15201 Leffingwell Rd

15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 15213 Leffingwell Rd
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Sale date 05/26/2020
Sale price $1,135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,234

Lot & Building Information for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 5,066
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.453 i
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1981

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 5,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,266,108.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2020 $1,135,000
08/31/2012 $565,000
03/31/1989 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2023 Reconveyance
06/23/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/26/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/26/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2020 Grant Deed
08/30/2019 Assignment
Assumption
02/08/2018 Assignment
Assumption
02/02/2018 Agreement
02/02/2018 Easement
11/13/2012 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,726
Current property tax $17,234
Market value $1,266,108

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,266,108 1.1631 $14,726 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,241,284 1.1089 $13,765 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,216,946 1.1107 $13,517 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,193,085 1.108 $13,219 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,169,692 1.1088 $12,970 +80.48%

Permits for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,378
Median age 36
Average household income $117,451
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 11,630
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15201 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).