Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Midcrest Dr  »  15550 Midcrest Dr

15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Current property tax $2,251

Lot & Building Information for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,575
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,168, the tax amount paid for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $1,583.

When was 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 04/14/2003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2003 Deed
10/01/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,584
Current property tax $2,251
Market value $136,168
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $136,168 1.1631 $1,584 +6.98%
2024-2025 $133,499 1.1089 $1,480 +1.83%
2023-2024 $130,882 1.1107 $1,454 +2.25%
2022-2023 $128,316 1.108 $1,422 +1.92%
2021-2022 $125,801 1.1088 $1,395 +1.16%

Permits for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15550 Midcrest Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.38
Scott Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.41
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.49
Orchard Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.56
Meadow Green Elementary School 7 Public K-6 492 0.88

Nearest middle schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.38
Hillview Middle School 8 Public 6-8 580 0.59