Los Angeles County  »  16191 Castile Dr

16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Sale date 06/22/1998
Sale price $417,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,262

Lot & Building Information for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.672
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603?

16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,065, the tax amount paid for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 is $8,061.

When was 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 last sold?

16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was last sold in 07/24/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/1998 $417,000

Title Documents for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
01/31/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
03/31/2011 Trust Deed
04/25/2005 Modify Trust Deed
07/24/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2002 Deed
06/22/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,061
Current property tax $9,262
Market value $693,065
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $693,065 1.1631 $8,061 +6.98%
2024-2025 $679,480 1.1089 $7,535 +1.83%
2023-2024 $666,158 1.1107 $7,399 +2.25%
2022-2023 $653,097 1.108 $7,236 +1.92%
2021-2022 $640,292 1.1088 $7,100 +1.16%

Permits for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/08/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16191 Castile Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murphy Ranch Elementary School 8 Public K-5 516 1.00
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.29
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.29
Macy Elementary School 7 Public K-6 418 1.35
Bright Academy NR Private 5-12 6 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Bright Academy NR Private 5-12 6 1.50
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 1.75