Bergen County  »  07024  »  Whiteman St  »  293 Whiteman St

293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 4153
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Sale date 03/31/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $21,797

Lot & Building Information for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Building sqft 4,869
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Garden Apartment (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $836,100, the tax amount paid for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 is $22,574.

When was 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was last sold in 03/31/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2016 $1
01/07/2008 $85,723
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2008 - D
02/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,797
Market value $836,100

Assessment History for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $836,100 $836,100 2.607 $21,797 +5.38%
2023 $836,100 $836,100 2.474 $20,685 -0.36%
2022 $836,100 $836,100 2.483 $20,760 +2.10%
2021 $836,100 $836,100 2.432 $20,334 +0.95%
2020 $836,100 $836,100 2.409 $20,142 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Whiteman Street, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School No. 1 9 Public K-4 542 0.07
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.12
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.12
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.13

Nearest middle schools

Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.37
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.01
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 1.20
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 1.30

Nearest high schools

Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 0.72
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.01