Bergen County  »  07024  »  Main St  »  172 Main St

172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Main Street, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 4252
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Sale date 02/27/2007
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,550

Lot & Building Information for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Building sqft 5,446
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

How many sq. ft. does 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 has a total of 5,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,168,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2007 $950,000
11/21/1997 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/03/2028
02/27/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,550
Market value $1,168,500

Assessment History for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,168,500 $1,168,500 2.7 $31,550 +3.57%
2024 $1,168,500 $1,168,500 2.607 $30,463 +5.38%
2023 $1,168,500 $1,168,500 2.474 $28,909 -0.36%
2022 $1,168,500 $1,168,500 2.483 $29,014 +2.10%
2021 $1,168,500 $1,168,500 2.432 $28,418 +0.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,024
Median age 46.7
Average household income $150,252
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 18,267
Owner occupied units 55.5%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $583,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee

Here are the neighbors for 172 Main Street, Fort Lee.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1645 Palisade Ave, Fort Lee 2,866 06/22/2015 $10
1627-1633 Palisade Ave, Fort Lee 10,795 12/16/2025 $100
280 Hoym St, Fort Lee 2,024
168-170 Main St, Fort Lee 6,773 05/12/2017 $10
1619 Palisade Ave, Fort Lee 7,300 12/13/2021 $2,000,000
1612 Center Ave, Fort Lee 1,918 12/04/2006 $600,000
255 Whiteman St, Fort Lee 58,910
1605 Lemoine Ave, Fort Lee 16,482
262 Hoym St, Fort Lee 1,626
293 Whiteman St, Fort Lee 4,869 03/31/2016 $1