Bergen County  »  07024  »  Main St  »  223 Main St

223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Main Street, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 4751
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Sale date 09/28/2020
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,100

Lot & Building Information for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Building sqft 1,706
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District (C-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

How many sq. ft. does 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 has a total of 1,706 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2020 $800,000

Title Documents for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,100
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $300,000 2.7 $8,100 +3.57%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 2.607 $7,821 -36.46%
2023 $497,500 $497,500 2.474 $12,308 -0.36%
2022 $497,500 $497,500 2.483 $12,353 +2.10%
2021 $497,500 $497,500 2.432 $12,099 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Main Street, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School No. 1 9 Public K-4 542 0.12
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.19
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.29
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.50
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.85
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 1.26
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 1.26

Nearest high schools

Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 0.55
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.85