Bergen County  »  07026  »  Midland Ave  »  255 Midland Ave

255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 76.02
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Property tax $133,597

Lot & Building Information for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 29,488
Building class Store
Acreage 1.374
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

How many square feet does 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 29,488 square feet.

What is the market value of 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $4,003,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2010 - D
04/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $133,597
Market value $4,003,500

Assessment History for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,003,500 $4,003,500 3.337 $133,597 +1.71%
2023 $4,003,500 $4,003,500 3.281 $131,355 +5.19%
2022 $4,003,500 $4,003,500 3.119 $124,869 +3.01%
2021 $4,003,500 $4,003,500 3.028 $121,226 +2.23%
2020 $4,003,500 $4,003,500 2.962 $118,584 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 255 Midland Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Midland Ave, River Edge 06/20/2013 $415,000
281 Midland Ave, Garfield 11,733 09/20/2017 $10
236 Palisade Ave, Garfield 04/30/2012 $1
158 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 1,864 02/14/2025 $405,000
160 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 1,864 07/19/2016 $10
164 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 2,395
265 Midland Ave, River Edge 616 06/15/2007 $250,000
2 Chestnut St, Garfield 19,538 06/16/2015 $1,175,000
139 Grand St, Garfield
235 Midland Ave, Garfield 03/10/1995 $196,000
156 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 1,920 02/05/2015 $1
246 Palisade Ave, Garfield 01/25/1999 $133,333
170 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 2,496 10/14/2021 $105,000
261 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,640 10/18/2007
240 Palisade Ave, Garfield 09/08/2006
190 Van Winkle Ave, Garfield 7,040 08/20/2013 $675,000
245 Midland Ave, Garfield 04/16/2010