Bergen County  »  07026  »  Chestnut St  »  2 Chestnut St

2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 77.02
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/16/2015
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,269

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Building sqft 19,538
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.706
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 19,538 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the market value of 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $1,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2015 $1,175,000
04/09/1996 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2015 - D
07/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,269
Market value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.479 $38,269 +4.26%
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.337 $36,707 +1.71%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.281 $36,091 +5.19%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.119 $34,309 +3.01%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.028 $33,308 +2.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,783
Median age 38.8
Average household income $103,293
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 11,191
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $503,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 2 Chestnut Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Palisade Ave, Garfield 04/30/2012 $1
281 Midland Ave, Garfield 11,733 09/20/2017 $10
271 Midland Ave, River Edge 06/20/2013 $415,000
265 Midland Ave, River Edge 616 06/15/2007 $250,000
139 Grand St, Garfield
235 Midland Ave, Garfield 03/10/1995 $196,000
232 Palisade Ave, Garfield 01/17/2012
49 Maple St, Garfield 1,924 01/25/2016 $1
246 Palisade Ave, Garfield 01/25/1999 $133,333
255 Midland Ave, Garfield 29,488 04/16/2010