Bergen County  »  07026  »  Palisade Ave  »  236 Palisade Ave

236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 78
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 04/30/2012
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,935

Lot & Building Information for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.081
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $507,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2012 $1
08/05/2002 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/07/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/20/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/30/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,935
Market value $507,500

Assessment History for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $507,500 $507,500 3.337 $16,935 +1.71%
2023 $507,500 $507,500 3.281 $16,651 +5.19%
2022 $507,500 $507,500 3.119 $15,829 +3.01%
2021 $507,500 $507,500 3.028 $15,367 +2.23%
2020 $507,500 $507,500 2.962 $15,032 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 236 Palisade Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Maple St, Garfield 1,949 11/27/2014 $85,000
281 Midland Ave, Garfield 11,733 09/20/2017 $10
271 Midland Ave, River Edge 06/20/2013 $415,000
51 Maple St, Garfield 2,052 03/07/2022 $380,000
2 Chestnut St, Garfield 19,538 06/16/2015 $1,175,000
265 Midland Ave, River Edge 616 06/15/2007 $250,000
232 Palisade Ave, Garfield 01/17/2012
49 Maple St, Garfield 1,924 01/25/2016 $1
53 Maple St, Garfield 1,860 07/12/2007 $370,000
246 Palisade Ave, Garfield 01/25/1999 $133,333
255 Midland Ave, Garfield 29,488 04/16/2010
41 Maple St, Garfield 1,657 07/29/2003 $212,000
45 Maple St, Garfield 2,265 12/21/2006 $410,000
240 Palisade Ave, Garfield 09/08/2006
261 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,640 10/18/2007
228 Palisade Ave, Garfield 05/25/2012 $1
43 Maple St, Garfield 1,940 11/28/2012 $1