Bergen County  »  07026  »  Ray St  »  126 Ray St

126 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

126 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Ray Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 161
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Sale date 09/09/2015
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,405

Lot & Building Information for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 126 Ray Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Ray Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 126 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $851,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Ray Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2015 $695,000
09/09/2015 $1
03/30/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Ray Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2015 - D
10/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2015 - D
10/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2009 - D
07/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,405
Market value $851,200

Assessment History for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Ray Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $851,200 $851,200 3.337 $28,405 +1.71%
2023 $851,200 $851,200 3.281 $27,928 +5.19%
2022 $851,200 $851,200 3.119 $26,549 +3.01%
2021 $851,200 $851,200 3.028 $25,774 +2.23%
2020 $851,200 $851,200 2.962 $25,213 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Ray Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Ray Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Ray Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 126 Ray Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Market St, Garfield 2,245 12/10/2021 $380,000
154 Market St, Garfield 1,984
164 Market St, Garfield 1,433 03/28/2016 $309,000
135 Semel Ave, Garfield 889 10/31/1989 $144,000
151 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,232
138 Ray St, Garfield 12/21/2017 $250,000
160 Market St, Garfield 1,480 11/16/2009 $300,000
131 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,364 11/25/2002 $295,000
133 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,886
143 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,632 10/13/2010 $550,000
156 Market St, Garfield 2,864 12/18/2020 $605,000
163 Semel Ave, Garfield
130 Ray St, Garfield 3,824 11/08/2021 $800,000
148 Market St, Garfield 988 10/24/1997
139 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,091 11/07/2012 $190,000
159 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,200 02/28/2002
134 Ray St, Garfield 2,736 12/05/2024 $1
140 Ray St, Garfield 07/31/2006 $1
149 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,786 09/10/2001