Bergen County  »  07026  »  Semel Ave  »  151 Semel Ave

151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 161
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Property tax $12,017

Lot & Building Information for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,100, the tax amount paid for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $12,527.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,017
Market value $360,100

Assessment History for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,100 $360,100 3.337 $12,017 +1.71%
2023 $360,100 $360,100 3.281 $11,815 +5.19%
2022 $360,100 $360,100 3.119 $11,232 +3.01%
2021 $360,100 $360,100 3.028 $10,904 +2.23%
2020 $360,100 $360,100 2.962 $10,666 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 151 Semel Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Prospect St, Garfield 1,917
135 Semel Ave, Garfield 889 10/31/1989 $144,000
138 Ray St, Garfield 12/21/2017 $250,000
209 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,144
143 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,632 10/13/2010 $550,000
133 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,886
131 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,364 11/25/2002 $295,000
163 Semel Ave, Garfield
119 Prospect St, Garfield 11/18/2016 $710,000
130 Ray St, Garfield 3,824 11/08/2021 $800,000
159 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,200 02/28/2002
115 Prospect St, Garfield 2,760 06/30/2022 $650,000
139 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,091 11/07/2012 $190,000
134 Ray St, Garfield 2,736 12/05/2024 $1
155 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,597 06/20/2023 $1
188 Market St, Garfield 2,876 10/26/1998 $286,500
167 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,592 10/19/2001 $330,000
149 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,786 09/10/2001
126 Ray St, Garfield 09/09/2015 $695,000