Bergen County  »  07026  »  Semel Ave  »  143 Semel Ave

143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 161
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 10/13/2010
Sale price $550,000
Property tax $16,929

Lot & Building Information for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 2,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,300, the tax amount paid for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $17,648.

When was 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 10/13/2010 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2010 $550,000
03/17/2000 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/04/2020 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/13/2010 - D
12/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,929
Market value $507,300

Assessment History for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $507,300 $507,300 3.337 $16,929 +1.71%
2023 $507,300 $507,300 3.281 $16,645 +5.19%
2022 $507,300 $507,300 3.119 $15,823 +3.01%
2021 $507,300 $507,300 3.028 $15,361 +2.23%
2020 $507,300 $507,300 2.962 $15,026 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Semel Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.28
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.28
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.27
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.71
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 1.00

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.22
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27