Bergen County  »  07026  »  Prospect St  »  119 Prospect St

119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Prospect Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 162
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $710,000
Property tax $21,784

Lot & Building Information for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.151
Units 8
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652,800, the tax amount paid for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $22,710.

When was 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $710,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $710,000
06/20/1995 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2016 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,784
Market value $652,800

Assessment History for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $652,800 $652,800 3.337 $21,784 +1.71%
2023 $652,800 $652,800 3.281 $21,418 +5.19%
2022 $652,800 $652,800 3.119 $20,361 +3.01%
2021 $652,800 $652,800 3.028 $19,767 +2.23%
2020 $652,800 $652,800 2.962 $19,336 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 119 Prospect Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,304 08/01/2017 $316,500
197 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,368 09/03/1992 $107,000
113 Prospect St, Garfield 1,917
189 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,856 10/12/2023 $1
151 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,232
135 Semel Ave, Garfield 889 10/31/1989 $144,000
209 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,144
143 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,632 10/13/2010 $550,000
191 Semel Ave, Garfield 3,039 11/01/1982 $40,000
163 Semel Ave, Garfield
183 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,152 06/03/2020 $315,000
115 Prospect St, Garfield 2,760 06/30/2022 $650,000
203 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,480 11/26/2018 $270,000
159 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,200 02/28/2002
139 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,091 11/07/2012 $190,000
167 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,592 10/19/2001 $330,000
188 Market St, Garfield 2,876 10/26/1998 $286,500
155 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,597 06/20/2023 $1