Bergen County  »  07601  »  S River St  »  86 S River St

86 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 South River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 61
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/03/2016
Sale price $350,478
Arm's length
Property tax $102,656

Lot & Building Information for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 86 South River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 South River Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the current market value of 86 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

86 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,199,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 South River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2016 $350,478
03/18/2003 $10
07/23/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 South River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2018 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2002 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 86 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $102,656
Market value $3,199,000

Assessment History for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 South River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,199,000 $3,199,000 3.209 $102,656 +5.01%
2024 $3,199,000 $3,199,000 3.056 $97,761 +6.15%
2023 $3,199,000 $3,199,000 2.879 $92,099 +7.49%
2022 $3,057,800 $3,057,800 2.802 $85,680 +9.25%
2021 $2,335,500 $2,335,500 3.358 $78,426 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 South River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 South River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 South River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 86 South River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Hudson St, Hackensack 34,472 12/14/2018
80 S River St, Hackensack 130,608 09/03/2015 $1
121 Meadow St, Hackensack 3,680 05/27/2021 $530,000
113-115 Meadow St, Hackensack 7,520 08/31/2022 $1,300,000
66 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,276 06/05/2015 $1
24 Fair St, Hackensack
120 S River St, Hackensack 39,000 10/14/2005 $7,150,000
15 Court St, Hackensack 340,218
68 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,242