Bergen County  »  07601  »  Essex St  »  211 Essex St

211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 100
Lot 7.A
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Sale date 12/26/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,498

Lot & Building Information for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,374
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 1,374 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $451,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

211 Essex St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/11/2026
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.0452 Acre

Discover the bustling business hub surrounding the premier location in Hackensack, NJ. This vibrant district is steeped in a rich tapestry of dining, retail, and cultural attractions, providing an unparalleled work-life balance. Just moments away, the renowned Shops at Riverside beckon with luxury retail and exquisite dining options, while picturesque parks offer a peaceful respite amidst the urban energy. With convenient access to major highways and public transportation, this thriving locale seamlessly blends commerce and community. Embrace the dynamic opportunities of this sought-after area and elevate your business to new heights at this prime commercial address.Discover a prime opportunity for your medical practice with this 1,338 SF medical space for lease. This modern and adaptable commercial space is thoughtfully designed to meet the needs of healthcare professionals, offering a blend of functionality and convenience. Located within a desirable property that boasts a prime location, convenient amenities, and flexible leasing options, this space provides the ideal environment to establish or expand your medical practice. Embrace the potential of this space to elevate your healthcare services and meet the needs of your patients in a modern and accommodating setting.

View Listing

Brokers

Bruce Elia Jr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
211 Essex St, Suite 301, Hackensack Medical Office $26.45/Sqft/Year 1,338 Bruce Elia Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 211 Essex St
211 Essex St
211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1338 Sqft
Price $26.45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2012 $1
08/25/1999 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2012 - D
02/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,498
Market value $451,800

Assessment History for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,800 $451,800 3.209 $14,498 +5.01%
2024 $451,800 $451,800 3.056 $13,807 +6.15%
2023 $451,800 $451,800 2.879 $13,007 +7.48%
2022 $431,900 $431,900 2.802 $12,102 +28.30%
2021 $280,900 $280,900 3.358 $9,433 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Green St, Hackensack 1,802 02/07/2014 $185,000
150 Green St, Hackensack 5,225 04/18/2013 $1
290 Rear Polifly Rd, Hackensack 12/24/2016 $1
233 Lodi St, Hackensack 9,390
253 Lodi St, Hackensack 1,180 04/12/1999 $75,000
146 Route 17, Hackensack 11,991 04/26/2023 $3,700,000
302 W Pleasantview Ave, Hackensack 32,388 12/19/2006 $4,200,000
253 E Pleasantview, Hackensack 2,840 07/11/2007 $215,000