211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 211 Essex Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 100 |
| Lot | 7.A |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 04/07/2025 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,177 |
Lot & Building Information for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 1,079 |
| Building class | Office-Condo (566) |
| Acreage | 0.026 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
This Office-Condo (566) located at 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 1,079 square feet and a current price per square foot of $384.
What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $254,800.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/11/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.0452 Acre |
Discover the bustling business hub surrounding the premier location in Hackensack, NJ. This vibrant district is steeped in a rich tapestry of dining, retail, and cultural attractions, providing an unparalleled work-life balance. Just moments away, the renowned Shops at Riverside beckon with luxury retail and exquisite dining options, while picturesque parks offer a peaceful respite amidst the urban energy. With convenient access to major highways and public transportation, this thriving locale seamlessly blends commerce and community. Embrace the dynamic opportunities of this sought-after area and elevate your business to new heights at this prime commercial address.Discover a prime opportunity for your medical practice with this 1,338 SF medical space for lease. This modern and adaptable commercial space is thoughtfully designed to meet the needs of healthcare professionals, offering a blend of functionality and convenience. Located within a desirable property that boasts a prime location, convenient amenities, and flexible leasing options, this space provides the ideal environment to establish or expand your medical practice. Embrace the potential of this space to elevate your healthcare services and meet the needs of your patients in a modern and accommodating setting.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 Essex St, Suite 301, Hackensack | Medical Office | $26.45/Sqft/Year | 1,338 | Bruce Elia Jr. |
Past Sales & Property History for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,177 |
| Market value | $254,800 |
Assessment History for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $254,800 | $254,800 | 3.209 | $8,177 | -24.59% |
| 2024 | $354,800 | $354,800 | 3.056 | $10,843 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $354,800 | $354,800 | 2.879 | $10,215 | +7.51% |
| 2022 | $339,100 | $339,100 | 2.802 | $9,502 | +20.97% |
| 2021 | $233,900 | $233,900 | 3.358 | $7,854 | +1.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,057 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $109,232 |
| Family households | 52.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,214 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $418,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $346,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 211 Essex Street, Hackensack.