Bergen County  »  07601  »  1st St  »  52 1st St

52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 1st Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 228
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/24/2014
Sale price $1,100,000
Property tax $86,638

Lot & Building Information for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 11,508
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 52 1st Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 1st Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 11,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,835,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 1st Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2014 $1,100,000
04/14/2000 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 1st Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2014 - D
05/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 52 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $86,638
Market value $2,835,000

Assessment History for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 1st Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,835,000 $2,835,000 3.056 $86,638 +6.15%
2023 $2,835,000 $2,835,000 2.879 $81,620 +19.35%
2022 $2,440,700 $2,440,700 2.802 $68,388 +43.57%
2021 $1,418,500 $1,418,500 3.358 $47,633 +1.48%
2020 $1,418,500 $1,418,500 3.309 $46,938 -7.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 1st Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 1st Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 1st Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 52 1st Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Lee Pl, Hackensack 12/29/2020 $1
63 Newman St, Hackensack 1,000 05/25/2021 $1
208 Russell Place, Hackensack 3,800 03/25/2022 $1,440,000
43 Newman St, Hackensack 1,284 05/05/2008 $200,000
210 Russel Pl, Hackensack 1,068 03/25/2022 $360,000
40 1st St, Hackensack 1,792
60 1st St, Hackensack 1,399 11/28/2020 $1
206 Lee Pl, Hackensack 3,464 03/02/2021 $1
202 Russel Pl, Hackensack 1,583 04/10/2017 $165,000
53 Newman St, Hackensack 2,402 09/25/1996 $100