235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 235 Moore Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 311 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 04/01/2020 |
| Sale price | $2,236,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $116,944 |
Lot & Building Information for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 20,614 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.287 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 20,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.
What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,826,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/24/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Floor | Office | $24/Sqft/Year | 1,518 | Max Troast |
Past Sales & Property History for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2020 | $2,236,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $116,944 |
| Market value | $3,826,700 |
Assessment History for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,826,700 | $3,826,700 | 3.056 | $116,944 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $3,826,700 | $3,826,700 | 2.879 | $110,171 | +8.27% |
| 2022 | $3,631,500 | $3,631,500 | 2.802 | $101,755 | +31.75% |
| 2021 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | 3.358 | $77,234 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | 3.309 | $76,107 | -27.26% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,768 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $108,662 |
| Family households | 50.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $391,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $333,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 235 Moore Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 240 Main St, Hackensack | 15,983 | 06/26/2024 | $1 |
| 226 State St, Hackensack | 18,533 | ||
| 236-244 State St, Hackensack | 05/01/2014 | $1 | |
| 214 Main St, Hackensack | 35,700 | 10/15/2015 | $10 |
| 186 Main St, Hackensack | 6,467 | 01/29/2021 | $849,000 |
| 185 Moore St, Hackensack | 09/03/2003 | $150,000 | |