Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  186 Main St

186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 311
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $849,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,229

Lot & Building Information for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 6,467
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1902
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 186 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,467 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1902 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $849,000
04/01/1999 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,969
Current property tax $5,229
Market value $162,600

Assessment History for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $162,600 $162,600 3.056 $4,969 +6.15%
2023 $162,600 $162,600 2.879 $4,681 -81.00%
2022 $879,200 $879,200 2.802 $24,635 -15.33%
2021 $866,500 $866,500 3.358 $29,097 +1.48%
2020 $866,500 $866,500 3.309 $28,672 +2.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 186 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Main St, Hackensack 35,700 10/15/2015 $10
250 Moore St, Hackensack 46,303 03/15/2010 $5,200,000
190 Main St, Hackensack 60,233 09/03/2003 $1,000,000
204 Main St, Hackensack 5,188 04/30/2004 $300,000
151 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 161,280
172 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,851 08/11/2021 $660,000
216-218 Main St, Hackensack 10,415 09/29/2021 $950,000
198-200 Main 199 Moore, Hackensack 9,120 09/14/2006 $1,075,000