Bergen County  »  07601  »  Summit Ave  »  176 Summit Ave

176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 241
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 11/02/2012
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,518

Lot & Building Information for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,775
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.322
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $965,900, the tax amount paid for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $30,995.

When was 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 11/02/2012 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2012 $675,000
09/24/2007 $1
11/08/2001 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/02/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2007 - D
05/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,518
Market value $965,900

Assessment History for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $965,900 $965,900 3.056 $29,518 +6.15%
2023 $965,900 $965,900 2.879 $27,808 +5.96%
2022 $936,600 $936,600 2.802 $26,244 -2.84%
2021 $804,400 $804,400 3.358 $27,012 +1.48%
2020 $804,400 $804,400 3.309 $26,618 +2.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 176 Summit Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Moore St, Hackensack 46,303 03/15/2010 $5,200,000
146 Summit Ave, Hackensack 4,629 01/22/2025 $631,260
170 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 431,600 06/01/2015 $10
186 Main St, Hackensack 6,467 01/29/2021 $849,000
140 Summit Ave, Hackensack 3,169 06/30/2004 $415,000
134 Summit Ave, Hackensack 03/25/2011 $1
151 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 161,280
190 Main St, Hackensack 60,233 09/03/2003 $1,000,000
204 Main St, Hackensack 5,188 04/30/2004 $300,000
172 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,851 08/11/2021 $660,000
310 Beech St, Hackensack 1,984 03/24/2008 $100,000
198-200 Main 199 Moore, Hackensack 9,120 09/14/2006 $1,075,000
206 Main St, Hackensack 2,375 11/09/2021 $410,000
164 Summit Ave, Hackensack 3,146 03/25/2022 $625,000
152 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,006 03/15/2023 $530,000
192 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 1,783 11/17/2011 $400,000
180 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,861 08/28/2000 $1
185 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 394,046 02/28/2020 $16,969,920
158 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,968 08/10/2004 $10
125 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 174,398