Bergen County  »  07604  »  Route 17  »  156 Route 17

156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 183
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Property tax $37,796

Lot & Building Information for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.725
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

When was 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 built?

156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 2009.

What is the assessed value of 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,479,300, the tax amount paid for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $39,305.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,796
Market value $1,479,300

Assessment History for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,479,300 $1,479,300 2.555 $37,796 +0.69%
2023 $1,456,600 $1,456,600 2.577 $37,537 +0.15%
2022 $1,392,300 $1,392,300 2.692 $37,481 -3.27%
2021 $1,372,100 $1,372,100 2.824 $38,748 -1.81%
2020 $1,372,100 $1,372,100 2.876 $39,462 +1.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,067
Median age 44
Average household income $136,606
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 4,360
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $522,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights

Here are the neighbors for 156 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Field Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,080 12/04/2002 $310,000
132 Field Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,192 03/11/2021 $544,000
133 Route 17 S Henry, Hasbrouck Heights 04/10/2024 $1,200,000
511 Henry St, Hasbrouck Heights 1,272 09/25/2021 $1
112-128 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights
116 Field Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,821 01/26/2022 $630,000
120 Field Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,236 06/26/2012 $332,000
148 Field Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,747 08/11/2022 $500,000