244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information
244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia |
| Zip code | 07605 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Leonia Borough |
| Block | 804 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
| Current property tax | $15,164 |
Lot & Building Information for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
| Building sqft | 1,529 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.338
|
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
- • Improvements for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,529 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $427,100, the tax amount paid for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 is $15,414.
When was 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 last sold?244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was last sold in 12/03/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Access detailed property tax data for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,414 |
| Current property tax | $15,164 |
| Market value | $427,100 |
Assessment History for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,100 | $427,100 | 3.609 | $15,414 | +5.87% |
| 2024 | $427,100 | $427,100 | 3.409 | $14,560 | +1.43% |
| 2023 | $427,100 | $427,100 | 3.361 | $14,355 | +5.56% |
| 2022 | $427,100 | $427,100 | 3.184 | $13,599 | -0.53% |
| 2021 | $427,100 | $427,100 | 3.201 | $13,671 | +3.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Hillside Avenue, Leonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John The Evangelist School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 171 | 0.08 |
| Leonia Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 654 | 0.22 |
| Anna C. Scott Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 608 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hanal School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Leonia Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 654 | 0.22 |
| Lewis F Cole Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 1,194 | 1.16 |
| Christ The Teacher Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 1.17 |