981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah |
| Zip code | 07430 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Mahwah Township |
| Block | 23 |
| Lot | 48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
| Sale date | 10/29/2021 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Property tax | $23,876 |
Lot & Building Information for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
| Building sqft | 4,994 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.7 |
| Year built | 1990 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
- • Improvements for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,994 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,156,800, the tax amount paid for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $24,605.
When was 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/29/2021 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
Access detailed property tax data for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,876 |
| Market value | $1,156,800 |
Assessment History for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,156,800 | $1,156,800 | 2.064 | $23,876 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $1,156,800 | $1,156,800 | 2.037 | $23,564 | +3.30% |
| 2022 | $1,156,800 | $1,156,800 | 1.972 | $22,812 | +1.08% |
| 2021 | $1,156,800 | $1,156,800 | 1.951 | $22,569 | +2.47% |
| 2020 | $1,156,800 | $1,156,800 | 1.904 | $22,025 | +3.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Ramapo Valley Road, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 1.58 |
| Manito Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 256 | 1.98 |
| Heights Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 357 | 2.29 |
| George Washington Elementary School | NR | Public | K-3 | 193 | 2.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New Jersey Japanese School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 53 | 2.61 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.81 |
| Eric S. Smith Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 2.96 |
| Franklin Ave Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 384 | 3.03 |