Bergen County  »  07645  »  N Kinderkamack Rd  »  18 N Kinderkamack Rd

18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 1601
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Sale date 05/10/1996
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,892

Lot & Building Information for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Building sqft 2,481
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.821
Year built 1905
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

• • Improvements for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645?

18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,000, the tax amount paid for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $11,892.

When was 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 05/10/1996 for $203,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/1996 $203,000

Title Documents for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,892
Market value $466,000

Assessment History for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,000 $466,000 2.552 $11,892 +1.47%
2024 $466,000 $466,000 2.515 $11,720 +2.07%
2023 $466,000 $466,000 2.464 $11,482 -0.28%
2022 $466,000 $466,000 2.471 $11,515 +0.53%
2021 $466,000 $466,000 2.458 $11,454 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 North Kinderkamack Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.43
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.43
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 1.12
Woodside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 1.15
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 0.95
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.16
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.22
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.38
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.58

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 0.95
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.17
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.64