Bergen County  »  07645  »  Railroad Ave  »  22 Railroad Ave

22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 1601
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Sale date 10/12/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,183

Lot & Building Information for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Building sqft 11,000
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.214
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

• • Improvements for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

How many sq. ft. does 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 has a total of 11,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645?

The current market value is $723,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2022 $1,300,000
01/18/2000 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/14/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/12/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2013 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
01/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,183
Market value $723,000

Assessment History for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $723,000 $723,000 2.515 $18,183 +2.07%
2023 $723,000 $723,000 2.464 $17,815 -0.28%
2022 $723,000 $723,000 2.471 $17,865 +0.53%
2021 $723,000 $723,000 2.458 $17,771 +1.11%
2020 $723,000 $723,000 2.431 $17,576 +2.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,625
Median age 40
Average household income $207,577
Family households 83.1%
Occupied housing units 3,086
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $689,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 22 Railroad Avenue, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 N Kinderkamack, Montvale 1,724 06/14/2021 $650,000
12 Railroad Ave, Montvale 12/11/2018 $1,425,808
8 Railroad Ave, Montvale 12,200 09/27/2004 $175,000
6 Railroad Ave, Montvale 02/03/1997 $375,000
4 Railroad Ave, Montvale 01/06/2017 $10
2 Railroad Ave, Montvale 04/22/1996 $1
24 N Kinderkamack, Montvale 1,428 09/19/2023 $1
149 Nottingham CT, Montvale 2,829
10 Railroad Ave, Montvale 09/27/2004 $1
13 W Grand Ave, Montvale 4,944 11/18/2021 $795,000