Bergen County  »  07645  »  Railroad Ave  »  6 Railroad Ave

6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 1601
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Sale date 02/03/1997
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,993

Lot & Building Information for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.161
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

• • Improvements for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

What is the market value of 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645?

The current market value is $626,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/1997 $375,000

Title Documents for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,993
Market value $626,700

Assessment History for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $626,700 $626,700 2.552 $15,993 +1.47%
2024 $626,700 $626,700 2.515 $15,762 +2.07%
2023 $626,700 $626,700 2.464 $15,442 -0.28%
2022 $626,700 $626,700 2.471 $15,486 +0.53%
2021 $626,700 $626,700 2.458 $15,404 +1.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,901
Median age 40.1
Average household income $200,176
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 3,126
Owner occupied units 80.0%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $702,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $723,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 6 Railroad Avenue, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Railroad Ave, Montvale 01/06/2017 $10
2 Railroad Ave, Montvale 04/22/1996 $1
8 Railroad Ave, Montvale 12,200 09/27/2004 $175,000
12 Railroad Ave, Montvale 12/11/2018 $1,425,808
24 N Kinderkamack, Montvale 1,428 09/19/2023 $1
13 W Grand Ave, Montvale 4,944 11/18/2021 $795,000
5 Glen Ln, Montvale 2,025 06/07/2004 $1
10 Railroad Ave, Montvale 09/27/2004 $1
14 N Kinderkamack, Montvale 1,430 10/12/2022 $1,300,000