Bergen County  »  07645  »  Spring Valley Rd  »  30 Spring Valley Rd

30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 2002
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Sale date 01/14/2025
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,143

Lot & Building Information for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Building sqft 6,569
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

• • Improvements for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645?

30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 2005 and has a total of 6,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,337,900, the tax amount paid for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $34,143.

When was 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 01/14/2025 for $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2025 $2,700,000
10/29/2020 $1,249,000
05/04/1999 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/22/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
07/09/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2020 - D Mortgage
10/29/2020 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/29/2020 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,143
Market value $1,337,900

Assessment History for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,337,900 $1,337,900 2.552 $34,143 +1.47%
2024 $1,337,900 $1,337,900 2.515 $33,648 +2.07%
2023 $1,337,900 $1,337,900 2.464 $32,966 +2.62%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 2.471 $32,123 +0.53%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 2.458 $31,954 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Spring Valley Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.12
West Ridge Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 340 0.90
West Ridge Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 340 0.90
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 1.39
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.12
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.38
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.42
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.47
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.86

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 0.22
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.03
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.38