39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 2101 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/02/2008 |
| Sale price | $1,212,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,793 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
| Building sqft | 4,198 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.96 |
| Year built | 1994 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1994 and has a total of 4,198 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $971,500, the tax amount paid for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $24,792.
When was 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 07/02/2008 for $1,212,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2008 | $1,212,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $24,793 |
| Market value | $971,500 |
Assessment History for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $971,500 | $971,500 | 2.552 | $24,793 | +1.47% |
| 2024 | $971,500 | $971,500 | 2.515 | $24,433 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $971,500 | $971,500 | 2.464 | $23,938 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $971,500 | $971,500 | 2.471 | $24,006 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $971,500 | $971,500 | 2.458 | $23,879 | +1.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.08 |
| West Ridge Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 340 | 0.94 |
| West Ridge Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 340 | 0.94 |
| Lincoln Avenue School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 193 | 1.31 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.08 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.34 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.38 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 394 | 1.49 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 0.21 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 1.10 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.38 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 2.11 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 2.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 39 Spring Valley Road, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Edgren Way, Montvale | 2,185 | 01/26/2001 | $450,000 |
| 10 Edgren Way, Montvale | 3,768 | 09/11/2017 | $650,000 |
| 24 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 1,228 | 10/17/2025 | $300,000 |
| 36 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 2,764 | 08/15/2003 | $399,900 |
| 7 Ellsworth Ter, Montvale | 2,710 | 01/10/2005 | $850,000 |
| 69 Akers Ave, Montvale | 3,251 | 04/27/2023 | $1,800,000 |
| 4 Edgren Way, Montvale | 3,236 | 03/06/2008 | $973,000 |
| 65 Akers Ave, Montvale | 4,512 | 10/09/2007 | $799,500 |
| 29 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 3,173 | 08/17/2021 | $710,000 |
| 221 W Grand Ave, Montvale | 08/21/2015 | $1 | |
| 8 Edgren Way, Montvale | 3,640 | 08/31/1988 | |
| 30 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 6,569 | 01/14/2025 | $2,700,000 |
| 11 Ellsworth Ter, Montvale | 4,915 | 04/16/2018 | $817,500 |
| 43 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 3,016 | 06/21/2001 | $1 |
| 23 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 1,873 | 10/06/1992 | $220,000 |
| 32 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 1,510 | 03/05/2021 | $531,500 |
| 3 Ellsworth Ter, Montvale | 2,824 | 07/19/1999 | $455,750 |
| 20 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 3,499 | ||
| 6 Edgren Way, Montvale | 2,016 | 07/06/2016 | $745,000 |
| 34 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 1,029 |