Bergen County  »  07074  »  Garden St  »  9 Garden St

9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information

9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Garden Street, Moonachie
Zip code 07074
County Bergen
Municipality Moonachie Borough
Block 39
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Sale date 09/11/1998
Sale price $2,516,250
Arm's length
Property tax $140,689

Lot & Building Information for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 2.8
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

• • Improvements for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074?

9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,953,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

5 & 9 Garden Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 5.3 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Andrew L. Moss
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9 Garden Street Warehouse/Distribution $18.95/Sqft/Year 59,469 Andrew L. Moss
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5 & 9 Garden Street
5 & 9 Garden Street
9 Garden Street, Moonachie
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 59469 Sqft
Price $18.95/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/1998 $2,516,250

Title Documents for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2020 - D Mortgage
09/11/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie, NJ 07074. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $140,689
Market value $7,953,000

Assessment History for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,953,000 $7,953,000 1.769 $140,689 +2.30%
2024 $7,523,100 $7,523,100 1.828 $137,522 +2.45%
2023 $6,645,100 $6,645,100 2.02 $134,231 +2.28%
2022 $6,078,500 $6,078,500 2.159 $131,235 +2.38%
2021 $5,585,400 $5,585,400 2.295 $128,185 -0.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,126
Median age 39.9
Average household income $117,570
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 1,061
Owner occupied units 77.2%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $493,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie

Here are the neighbors for 9 Garden Street, Moonachie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 State St, Moonachie
250 Carol Place, Moonachie 04/10/2003 $1
203 Moonachie Rd, Moonachie 52,987 12/03/2014 $1
191 Moonachie Rd, Moonachie 07/23/2002 $1
14 Empire Blvd, Moonachie 48,950 10/14/2008 $4,900,000
205 Moonachie Rd, Moonachie 38,543 03/10/2003
35 State St, Moonachie 12/05/2018
75 State St, Moonachie 40,877
150 Carol Pl, Moonachie
1 State St, Moonachie 55,665
100 Carol Pl, Moonachie 65,634 02/20/2018