Bergen County  »  07072  »  Knickerbocker Rd  »  20 Knickerbocker Rd

20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Moonachie Borough
Block 67
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Sale date 07/08/2016
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $127,232

Lot & Building Information for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Building sqft 62,956
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1975
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 62,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,960,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2016 $6,000,000
09/06/2001 $3,281,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/31/2025
07/25/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/08/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $127,232
Market value $6,960,200

Assessment History for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,584,000 $6,584,000 1.828 $120,356 +2.45%
2023 $5,815,600 $5,815,600 2.02 $117,475 +2.28%
2022 $5,319,700 $5,319,700 2.159 $114,852 +2.38%
2021 $4,888,200 $4,888,200 2.295 $112,184 -0.52%
2020 $4,888,200 $4,888,200 2.307 $112,771 +3.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,343
Median age 44
Average household income $116,583
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,639
Owner occupied units 61.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 20 Knickerbocker Road, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Anderson Ave, Moonachie 14,630 01/31/2002 $1,000,000
52 Grand St, Moonachie 632 11/20/1997 $40,000
469 W Commercial Ave, Moonachie 8,862 01/13/2006 $840,000
320 W Commercial H HM, Carlstadt 52,818
300 W Commercial HM, Moonachie 31,861 12/28/2012 $2,320,000
72 Grand St, Moonachie 14,334 09/14/2000 $1
65 Anderson Ave, Moonachie 24,144 01/21/2004 $1,400,000
43 Romeo St, Moonachie 16,385 07/19/1996 $1