Bergen County  »  07646  »  Main St  »  264-268 Main St

264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264-268 Main Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1313
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,475

Lot & Building Information for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Building sqft 822
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.403
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

How many sq. ft. does 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 has a total of 822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646?

264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,031,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $990,000
05/25/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,475
Market value $1,031,900

Assessment History for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.178 $22,475 -17.37%
2024 $674,100 $674,100 4.035 $27,200 +3.07%
2023 $674,100 $674,100 3.915 $26,391 +5.16%
2022 $674,100 $674,100 3.723 $25,097 +2.06%
2021 $674,100 $674,100 3.648 $24,591 +1.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,995
Median age 39.6
Average household income $139,731
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 6,216
Owner occupied units 61.4%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 264-268 Main Street, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Main St, New Milford
265 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,666 03/14/2024 $715,000
260 Eagle Ave, New Milford 2,179 01/05/2015 $1
240 Boulevard, New Milford 3,129 11/01/2021 $10
265 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,540 06/30/1994 $190,000
234-236 Boulevard, New Milford 2,200 12/11/2023 $820,000
258 Boulevard, New Milford 3,700 01/19/2019
261 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,776 10/10/2018
271 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,652