Bergen County  »  07646  »  Demarest Ave  »  275 Demarest Ave

275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1313
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Sale date 06/30/1993
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,681

Lot & Building Information for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Building sqft 1,472
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

• • Improvements for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646?

275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,300, the tax amount paid for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $11,680.

When was 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 06/30/1993 for $105,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1993 $105,000

Title Documents for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,681
Market value $536,300

Assessment History for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,300 $536,300 2.178 $11,681 +16.30%
2024 $248,900 $248,900 4.035 $10,043 +3.07%
2023 $248,900 $248,900 3.915 $9,744 +5.16%
2022 $248,900 $248,900 3.723 $9,267 +2.06%
2021 $248,900 $248,900 3.648 $9,080 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.28
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.30
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.28
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.45
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.49
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.63

Nearest high schools

New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.26
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.28
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.41
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.41
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.98

Neighbors for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 275 Demarest Avenue, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,666 03/14/2024 $715,000
245 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,664 11/23/2020 $530,000
274 Main St, New Milford
233 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,437 09/12/2018 $345,000
240 Boulevard, New Milford 3,129 11/01/2021 $10
257 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,776 07/25/2006 $475,000
258 Boulevard, New Milford 3,700 01/19/2019
234-236 Boulevard, New Milford 2,200 12/11/2023 $820,000
271 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,652
251 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,776 01/07/2007 $370,000
245 Summit Ave, New Milford 936 08/29/2016 $352,000
261 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,536 09/22/1995 $178,000
247 Eagle Ave, New Milford 2,372 03/26/2002 $1
232 Boulevard, New Milford 2,044 02/22/2021 $535,000
239 Summit Ave, New Milford 2,106 06/29/2017 $540,000
239 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,689 04/03/2019
267 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,612 12/10/1999 $198,000
266 Boulevard, New Milford 2,272 11/14/2023 $400,000
264-268 Main St, New Milford 822 06/30/2021 $990,000
235 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,623 12/24/2013 $510,000