Bergen County  »  07646  »  Main St  »  274 Main St

274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Main Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1313
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Property tax $48,856

Lot & Building Information for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.447
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274 Main Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 274 Main Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Main Street, New Milford

What is the assessed value of 274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,210,800, the tax amount paid for 274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $26,371.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Main Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,856
Market value $1,210,800

Assessment History for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Main Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $712,300 $712,300 4.035 $28,741 +3.07%
2023 $712,300 $712,300 3.915 $27,887 +5.16%
2022 $712,300 $712,300 3.723 $26,519 +2.06%
2021 $712,300 $712,300 3.648 $25,985 +1.19%
2020 $712,300 $712,300 3.605 $25,678 +1.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,882
Median age 39
Average household income $138,693
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 6,157
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $572,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Main Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Main Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 Main Street, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 274 Main Street, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,666 03/14/2024 $715,000
240 Boulevard, New Milford 3,129 11/01/2021 $10
265 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,540 06/30/1994 $190,000
234-236 Boulevard, New Milford 2,200 12/11/2023 $820,000
258 Boulevard, New Milford 3,700 01/19/2019
261 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,776 10/10/2018
271 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,652
245 Summit Ave, New Milford 936 08/29/2016 $352,000
249 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,632 04/18/2007 $10
232 Boulevard, New Milford 2,044 02/22/2021 $535,000
261 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,536 09/22/1995 $178,000
251 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,108 05/18/1989 $199,000
251 Demarest Ave, New Milford 2,032
239 Summit Ave, New Milford 2,106 06/29/2017 $540,000
275 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,472 06/30/1993 $105,000
266 Boulevard, New Milford 2,272 11/14/2023 $400,000
267 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,612 12/10/1999 $198,000
264-268 Main St, New Milford 822 06/30/2021 $990,000
235 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,623 12/24/2013 $510,000
249 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,120 11/27/1996 $160,000