Bergen County  »  07031  »  Hendel Ave  »  9 Hendel Ave

9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 17
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Sale date 06/17/2005
Sale price $532,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,156

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Ride Road Redevelopment Area (RRRA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $15,155.

When was 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 06/17/2005 for $532,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2005 $532,500
08/04/1998 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,156
Market value $677,800

Assessment History for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,800 $677,800 2.236 $15,156 +5.08%
2024 $626,000 $626,000 2.304 $14,423 +2.93%
2023 $573,800 $573,800 2.442 $14,012 +1.00%
2022 $539,600 $539,600 2.571 $13,873 +3.02%
2021 $480,600 $480,600 2.802 $13,466 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hendel Avenue, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.15
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.15
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.21
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.31
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.15
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.22
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.91
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.07
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 1.17

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.21
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.31