Bergen County  »  07031  »  Ridge Rd  »  137 Ridge Rd

137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 17
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Sale date 02/07/2007
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,259

Lot & Building Information for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Building sqft 4,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Ride Road Redevelopment Area (RRRA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,700, the tax amount paid for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $15,779.

When was 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 02/07/2007 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2007 $600,000
01/08/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,259
Market value $705,700

Assessment History for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $649,900 $649,900 2.304 $14,974 -3.73%
2023 $636,900 $636,900 2.442 $15,553 +0.89%
2022 $599,600 $599,600 2.571 $15,416 +2.47%
2021 $536,900 $536,900 2.802 $15,044 +1.74%
2020 $536,900 $536,900 2.754 $14,786 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Ridge Road, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.14
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.14
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.22
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.31
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.14
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.21
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.93
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.08
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 1.17

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.20
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.31