Bergen County  »  07675  »  Churchill Rd  »  23 Churchill Rd

23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Churchill Road, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Old Tappan Borough
Block 102
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Sale date 08/24/2020
Sale price $721,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,689

Lot & Building Information for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family District (RA-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

• • Improvements for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675?

23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $754,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $17,688.

When was 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 08/24/2020 for $721,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2020 $721,000
03/18/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/24/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2013 - D
04/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,689
Market value $754,000

Assessment History for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $754,000 $754,000 2.346 $17,689 +6.54%
2024 $754,000 $754,000 2.202 $16,603 +2.23%
2023 $754,000 $754,000 2.154 $16,241 +1.22%
2022 $754,000 $754,000 2.128 $16,045 +0.24%
2021 $754,000 $754,000 2.123 $16,007 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Churchill Road, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.97
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.97
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.35
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.36
T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 373 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.36
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.38
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.75
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.98
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 2.17

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.38
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.47