Bergen County  »  07652  »  Route 17  »  50 Route 17

50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Route 17, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 1209
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Sale date 10/07/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $100,106

Lot & Building Information for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Building sqft 44,886
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 1.398
Year built 2000
Units 89
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Route 17, Paramus

• • Improvements for 50 Route 17, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Route 17, Paramus

How many square feet does 50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 have?

This Hotel (280) located at 50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 44,886 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652?

50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,612,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 89 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Route 17, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2016 $1
06/24/2014 $1
06/14/2010 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Route 17, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/07/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/07/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/10/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/10/2026
07/10/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2016 - D
11/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2010 - D
07/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/2008 - D
03/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Route 17, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $100,106
Market value $6,612,000

Assessment History for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Route 17, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,340,000 $6,340,000 1.514 $95,988 -22.77%
2023 $8,102,600 $8,102,600 1.534 $124,294 +0.15%
2022 $7,996,800 $7,996,800 1.552 $124,110 -1.55%
2021 $7,621,900 $7,621,900 1.654 $126,066 +3.70%
2020 $7,621,900 $7,621,900 1.595 $121,569 +0.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,500
Median age 49
Average household income $168,718
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,420
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Route 17, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Route 17, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Route 17, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 50 Route 17, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15-17 Farview Ter, Paramus 2,060 06/15/2023 $2,100,000
66 Route 17, Paramus 38,850 07/31/2017 $1
3 Winslow Pl, Paramus 7,200 06/19/2008 $2,200,000
29 A Shelby Ave, Paramus 2,176 08/26/1992 $285,000
68 Route 17, Paramus 4,500 10/05/2023 $2,500,000
27 Madison Ave, Paramus 12,000 12/22/1999 $1
54 Route 17, Paramus 6,940 09/10/2013 $999,000
25 A Shelby Ave, Paramus 2,176 02/16/2001 $366,000
70-72 Route 17, Paramus 10,000 06/24/2021 $3,150,000
16 Shelby Ave, Paramus 2,248 05/05/2025 $1,150,000
12 Farview Ter, Paramus 2,876 10/22/2009 $650,000
12 Shelby Ave, Paramus 2,200 08/15/2024 $1,120,000
34 Route 17, Paramus 5,516
11 Farview Ter, Paramus 4,842 08/14/2018 $1,475,000
15 Prospect St, Paramus 15,012 05/09/2019 $184,004
23 Prospect St, Paramus 2,276 07/18/2005 $260,000
27 Prospect St, Paramus 1,001