Bergen County  »  07675  »  Rivervale Rd  »  399 Rivervale Rd

399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Rivervale Township
Block 1301
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Sale date 10/14/2005
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,506

Lot & Building Information for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Building sqft 3,053
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District for One-Family Dwellings (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

• • Improvements for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675?

399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1944 and has a total of 3,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,400, the tax amount paid for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $19,506.

When was 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 10/14/2005 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2005 $795,000
06/21/2000 $311,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,506
Market value $696,400

Assessment History for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $696,400 $696,400 2.801 $19,506 +2.56%
2024 $696,400 $696,400 2.731 $19,019 +0.63%
2023 $696,400 $696,400 2.714 $18,900 +2.61%
2022 $696,400 $696,400 2.645 $18,420 +2.40%
2021 $696,400 $696,400 2.583 $17,988 -1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Rivervale Road, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.61
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.61
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 0.98
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 0.98
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 0.05
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.28
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.37
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.74

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.91
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.71