Bergen County  »  07675  »  Rivervale Rd  »  381 Rivervale Rd

381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Rivervale Township
Block 1301
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Sale date 05/04/2010
Sale price $513,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,731

Lot & Building Information for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Building sqft 1,529
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District for One-Family Dwellings (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

• • Improvements for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675?

381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,200, the tax amount paid for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $13,730.

When was 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 05/04/2010 for $513,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2010 $513,000
08/08/2005 $495,000
03/30/2004 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
04/20/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/04/2010 - D
05/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,731
Market value $490,200

Assessment History for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,200 $490,200 2.801 $13,731 +2.56%
2024 $490,200 $490,200 2.731 $13,387 +0.63%
2023 $490,200 $490,200 2.714 $13,304 +2.61%
2022 $490,200 $490,200 2.645 $12,966 +2.40%
2021 $490,200 $490,200 2.583 $12,662 -1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.67
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.67
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 0.90
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 0.90
Berkeley Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-5 274 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 0.08
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.26
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.39
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.70

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.96
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.68
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 2.37
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.48
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.75

Neighbors for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood

Here are the neighbors for 381 Rivervale Road, Westwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
393 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 60,798
399 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 3,053 10/14/2005 $795,000
405 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 1,588 09/27/1996 $1
595 Sunset Rd, Westwood 1,497
522 Brook Ave, Westwood 3,268 04/24/2018 $740,000
518 Brook Ave, Westwood 5,056 03/01/2007 $565,000
417 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 1,491 03/31/2010 $315,000
508 Brook Ave, Westwood 2,905 08/08/2011 $825,000
409 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 2,862 07/13/1994 $210,000
440 Cedar Ln, Westwood 1,747 02/13/2017 $1
601 Piermont Ave, Westwood 4,781 02/15/2023 $999,999
371 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 06/01/2023 $1
381 Southview Rd, Westwood 1,629
516 Brook Ave, Westwood 2,114
512 Brook Ave, Westwood 3,418 08/14/2007 $1,055,000
401 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 1,867 02/02/2018 $560,000
375 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 2,954 01/09/2026 $995,000
411 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 1,473 12/01/2023 $658,000
413 Rivervale Rd, Westwood 1,697 11/25/2019 $387,000
605 Piermont Ave, Westwood 3,094 11/12/2024 $920,000