Bergen County  »  07407  »  Van Bussum Ave  »  523 Van Bussum Ave

523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park
Zip code 07407
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 401
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Sale date 04/23/2025
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,885

Lot & Building Information for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.001
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Office Mid Rise (OM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

• • Improvements for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407?

523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $374,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $2,400,000
02/14/2025 $1
04/13/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/23/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/19/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/19/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/14/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,885
Market value $374,400

Assessment History for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,400 $374,400 2.373 $8,885 +2.91%
2024 $374,400 $374,400 2.306 $8,634 -1.28%
2023 $374,400 $374,400 2.336 $8,746 -2.75%
2022 $374,400 $374,400 2.402 $8,993 -7.76%
2021 $374,400 $374,400 2.604 $9,749 +1.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Van Bussum Avenue, Elmwood Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.33
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.33
Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.33
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.80
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.80

Nearest middle schools

St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.94
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.98
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.99
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.02
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 1.37

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.94