Bergen County  »  07666  »  Riverview Ave  »  771 Riverview Ave

771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1001
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 02/03/2022
Sale price $1,145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,957

Lot & Building Information for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 3,631
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.348
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Public Land District (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,631 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,188,500, the tax amount paid for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $27,240.

When was 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 02/03/2022 for $1,145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2022 $1,145,000
06/07/2004 $1
07/11/2002 $599,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2022 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/11/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/03/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2004 - D
07/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,957
Market value $1,188,500

Assessment History for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,188,500 $1,188,500 2.184 $25,957 +0.64%
2023 $781,100 $781,100 3.302 $25,792 +19.53%
2022 $666,600 $666,600 3.237 $21,578 -0.58%
2021 $666,600 $666,600 3.256 $21,704 +0.68%
2020 $666,600 $666,600 3.234 $21,558 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 771 Riverview Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.41
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.62
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.62
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.93
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.14
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 1.16
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 1.16
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 1.25

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 1.02
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.14