Bergen County  »  07666  »  Galway Pl  »  29 Galway Pl

29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Galway Place, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 5105
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Sale date 11/08/2017
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,176

Lot & Building Information for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,283
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,777.

When was 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 11/08/2017 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2017 $430,000
05/18/2000 $224,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/12/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/20/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/08/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
11/08/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
10/27/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
05/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,176
Market value $557,500

Assessment History for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $557,500 $557,500 2.184 $12,176 +9.97%
2023 $335,300 $335,300 3.302 $11,072 +2.01%
2022 $335,300 $335,300 3.237 $10,854 -0.58%
2021 $335,300 $335,300 3.256 $10,917 +0.68%
2020 $335,300 $335,300 3.234 $10,844 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Galway Place, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.13
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.13
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.14
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.23
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.14
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.23
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.28
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.56
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.70

Nearest high schools

Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.12
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.14