Bergen County  »  07670  »  Washington St  »  10 Washington St

10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Washington Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1011
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Sale date 01/06/2017
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,776

Lot & Building Information for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,756
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 2,756 square feet and a current price per square foot of $435.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $660,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2017 $1,200,000
06/07/2006 $1
04/21/1995 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2017 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2006 - D
06/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,776
Market value $660,900

Assessment History for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $660,900 $660,900 2.841 $18,776 +2.49%
2023 $660,900 $660,900 2.772 $18,320 +2.48%
2022 $660,900 $660,900 2.705 $17,877 +1.81%
2021 $660,900 $660,900 2.657 $17,560 +1.49%
2020 $660,900 $660,900 2.618 $17,302 +1.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,252
Median age 42
Average household income $306,103
Family households 84.4%
Occupied housing units 5,222
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $960,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,014,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 10 Washington Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,000 12/09/1998 $375,000
14-18 Washington St, Tenafly 3,850 08/14/2014 $1
4 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 12,320 10/05/2021 $1,300,000
1 W Clinton Ave, Tenafly 9,848
12 Washington St, Tenafly 2,543 05/10/2012 $2,000,000
22 Washington St, Tenafly 3,290 01/15/2019 $1,645,000
11 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,078 11/13/2020 $850,000
29-31 Washington St, Tenafly 3,600
20 Washington St, Tenafly 8,140 05/10/2012 $2,000,000