Bergen County  »  07670  »  Washington St  »  4 Washington St

4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Washington Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1011
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Sale date 03/11/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,826

Lot & Building Information for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,310
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $20,825.

When was 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 03/11/2021 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2021 $850,000
01/06/2000 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/31/2028
03/11/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,826
Market value $700,500

Assessment History for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,500 $700,500 2.973 $20,826 +4.65%
2024 $700,500 $700,500 2.841 $19,901 +2.49%
2023 $700,500 $700,500 2.772 $19,418 +2.48%
2022 $700,500 $700,500 2.705 $18,949 +1.81%
2021 $700,500 $700,500 2.657 $18,612 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 4 Washington Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5-7 W Clinton Ave, Tenafly 4,556 02/26/1997 $375,000
3 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,000 12/09/1998 $375,000
8-10 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 15,204 01/04/2019
14-18 Washington St, Tenafly 3,850 08/14/2014 $1
4 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 12,320 10/05/2021 $1,300,000
1 W Clinton Ave, Tenafly 9,848
12 Washington St, Tenafly 2,543 05/10/2012 $2,000,000
22 Washington St, Tenafly 3,290 01/15/2019 $1,645,000
11 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,078 11/13/2020 $850,000