Bergen County  »  07670  »  Piermont Rd  »  125 Piermont Rd

125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1305
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Property tax $9,876

Lot & Building Information for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Senior Residence District (SR/B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,200, the tax amount paid for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $9,876.

When was 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold?

125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 03/02/1995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/22/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/21/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/02/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,876
Market value $332,200

Assessment History for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,200 $332,200 2.973 $9,876 +4.65%
2024 $332,200 $332,200 2.841 $9,438 +2.49%
2023 $332,200 $332,200 2.772 $9,209 +2.48%
2022 $332,200 $332,200 2.705 $8,986 +1.81%
2021 $332,200 $332,200 2.657 $8,827 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Piermont Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.18
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.18
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.41
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.41
Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 0.41

Nearest middle schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.18
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.41
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.47
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.78

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.30
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.92