Bergen County  »  07670  »  N Summit St  »  83 N Summit St

Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1302
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Sale date 01/12/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,360

Lot & Building Information for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 15,245
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 1
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 15,245 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,593,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2021 $850,000
11/29/2012 $1
10/20/2003 $1,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/29/2012 - D
01/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2003 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for Tenafly Self Storage - Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,360
Market value $1,593,000

Assessment History for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,593,000 $1,593,000 2.973 $47,360 +4.65%
2024 $1,593,000 $1,593,000 2.841 $45,257 +2.49%
2023 $1,593,000 $1,593,000 2.772 $44,158 +2.48%
2022 $1,593,000 $1,593,000 2.705 $43,091 +1.81%
2021 $1,593,000 $1,593,000 2.657 $42,326 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for Tenafly Self Storage - 83 North Summit Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Merritt CT, Tenafly 1,452 07/09/2021 $700,000
101 N Summit St, Tenafly 27,884 04/08/2016 $10
60 Madison Ave, Tenafly 1,232 08/15/2013 $380,000
145 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 17,767 10/05/2001 $807,500
147 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 3,521 06/14/2022 $1,550,000
63 N Summit St, Tenafly 15,600 04/10/1995 $1
29 Atwood Ave, Tenafly 12,136
3-5 Columbus Dr, Tenafly 1,264 05/21/2019