Bergen County  »  07670  »  Edgewood St  »  44 Edgewood St

44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2302
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Sale date 08/12/2011
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,808

Lot & Building Information for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,361
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,225,200, the tax amount paid for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $36,425.

When was 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 08/12/2011 for $1,525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2011 $1,525,000
03/25/1993 $403,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2024 - D
11/27/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/12/2011 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,808
Market value $1,225,200

Assessment History for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,225,200 $1,225,200 2.841 $34,808 +2.49%
2023 $1,225,200 $1,225,200 2.772 $33,963 +2.48%
2022 $1,225,200 $1,225,200 2.705 $33,142 +1.81%
2021 $1,225,200 $1,225,200 2.657 $32,554 +1.49%
2020 $1,225,200 $1,225,200 2.618 $32,076 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.24
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.78
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.79
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.79

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.79
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.08
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.24
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.41

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.34
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.43
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.86
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.99
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 2.37

Neighbors for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 44 Edgewood Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Cypress St, Tenafly 3,259 05/15/2002 $605,000
22 Cypress St, Tenafly 3,554 10/24/2023 $1
50 Cypress St, Tenafly 2,276 04/12/2021 $1,030,000
87 Howard Park Dr, Tenafly 1,988 03/01/2007 $891,000
50 Edgewood St, Tenafly 3,652
23 Cypress St, Tenafly 2,770 12/08/2023 $1
83 Howard Park Dr, Tenafly 3,019 11/06/2019 $1,112,500
38 Edgewood St, Tenafly 3,545 08/22/2023 $1
35 Cypress St, Tenafly 1,680 06/02/2017 $810,000
66 Edgewood St, Tenafly 5,045 07/29/2020 $1,125,000
19 Cypress St, Tenafly 3,246 05/14/2013 $1,048,000
31 Cypress St, Tenafly 3,293 07/14/2005 $1,250,000
60 Edgewood St, Tenafly 5,636 06/30/2020 $2,850,000
32 Cypress St, Tenafly 4,332 01/19/2005
91 Howard Park Dr, Tenafly 2,414 12/15/2020 $945,000
24 Edgewood St, Tenafly 3,231 06/20/2025 $2,538,500
41 Cypress St, Tenafly 2,182 06/07/2013 $717,000
95 Howard Park Dr, Tenafly 1,744 05/28/2004 $700,000
11 Cypress St, Tenafly 4,350 03/17/2021 $1,650,000
49 Cypress St, Tenafly 2,674 05/11/2023 $1