50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 2303 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
| Sale date | 04/12/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,030,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,026 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 2,276 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.244 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
- • Improvements for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $775,300, the tax amount paid for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $23,049.
When was 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 04/12/2021 for $1,030,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,026 |
| Market value | $775,300 |
Assessment History for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $775,300 | $775,300 | 2.841 | $22,026 | +6.84% |
| 2023 | $743,700 | $743,700 | 2.772 | $20,615 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $743,700 | $743,700 | 2.705 | $20,117 | +8.71% |
| 2021 | $696,500 | $696,500 | 2.657 | $18,506 | +1.49% |
| 2020 | $696,500 | $696,500 | 2.618 | $18,234 | +6.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Cypress Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Spencer Smith Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.16 |
| The Elisabeth Morrow School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 428 | 0.70 |
| Donald A Quarles | NR | Public | PK, K | 431 | 0.84 |
| Donald A Quarles | NR | Public | PK, K | 431 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 0.86 |
| Tenafly Chabad Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 313 | 1.17 |
| Tenafly Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 901 | 1.32 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 1.39 |